Optical Transceiver SFP 2.67Gbps | 20km Reach TW-3148-L2x(D)

Product image 1Optical Transceiver SFP 2.67Gbps | 20km Reach TW-3148-L2x(D)
Product image 2Optical Transceiver SFP 2.67Gbps | 20km Reach TW-3148-L2x(D)
Product image 3Optical Transceiver SFP 2.67Gbps | 20km Reach TW-3148-L2x(D)
Product image 4Optical Transceiver SFP 2.67Gbps | 20km Reach TW-3148-L2x(D)

Precio habitual $15.00

Features

  • Up to 2.67Gb/s bi-directional data links
  • 1310nm DFB laser and PIN photo detector for 20km transmission
  • Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with duplex LC  receptacle
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring: Internal Calibration or External  Calibration
  • Compatible with RoHS +3.3V single power supply
  • Operating case temperature: Standard  :  0 to +70°C Industrial : -40 to +85°C

 Applications

  • SDH STM-16 and SONET OC-48 system
  • 2X Fiber Channel
  • Switch to Switch interface
  • Switched backplane applications
  • Router/Server interface
  • Other optical transmission systems

 Description

The SFP transceivers are high performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 2.67Gbps and 20km transmission distance with  SMF.

The transceiver consists of three sections: a DFB laser transmitter, a PIN  photodiode  integrated  with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.

The transceivers are compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and  SFF-8472.  For further information, please refer to SFP  MSA.

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Table 1 - Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Unit

Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5

4.5

V

Storage Temperature

Ts

-40

+85

°C

Operating Humidity

-

5

85

%

 

 Recommended Operating Conditions

Table 2 - Recommended Operating  Conditions

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

 

Operating Case Temperature

Standard

 

Tc

0

 

+70

°C

Industrial

-40

 

+85

°C

Power Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13

3.3

3.47

V

Power Supply Current

Icc

 

 

300

mA

Data Rate

 

 

2.67

 

Gbps

 

Optical and Electrical Characteristics

Table 3 - Optical and Electrical  Characteristics

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

1310

1360

nm

 

Spectral Width (-20dB)

∆λ

 

 

1

nm

 

Side Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

Average Output Power

Pout

-5

 

0

dBm

1

Extinction Ratio

ER

9

 

 

dB

 

Optical Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)

tr/tf

 

 

0.16

ns

 

Data Input Swing Differential

VIN

400

 

1800

mV

2

Input Differential Impedance

ZIN

90

100

110

Ω

 

 

TX Disable

Disable

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Enable

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

 

TX Fault

Fault

 

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Normal

 

0

 

0.8

V

 

Receiver

Centre Wavelength

λc

1260

 

1580

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

 

 

 

-18

dBm

3

Receiver Overload

 

-3

 

 

dBm

3

LOS De-Assert

LOSD

 

 

-20

dBm

 

LOS Assert

LOSA

-30

 

 

dBm

 

LOS Hysteresis

 

1

 

4

dB

 

Data Output Swing Differential

Vout

370

 

1800

mV

4

 

LOS

High

2.0

 

Vcc

V

 

Low

 

 

0.8

V

 

Notes:

  1. The optical power is launched into
  2. PECL input, internally AC-coupled and
  3. Measured with a PRBS 223-1 test pattern @2488Mbps, BER ≤1×10-12.
  4. Internally AC-coupled.

 

Timing and Electrical

Table 4 - Timing and Electrical

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Unit

Tx Disable Negate Time

t_on

 

 

1

ms

Tx Disable Assert Time

t_off

 

 

10

µs

Time To Initialize, including Reset of Tx Fault

t_init

 

 

300

ms

Tx Fault Assert Time

t_fault

 

 

100

µs

Tx Disable To Reset

t_reset

10

 

 

µs

LOS Assert Time

t_loss_on

 

 

100

µs

LOS De-assert Time

t_loss_off

 

 

100

µs

Serial ID Clock Rate

f_serial_clock

 

 

400

KHz

MOD_DEF  (0:2)-High

VH

2

 

Vcc

V

MOD_DEF (0:2)-Low

VL

 

 

0.8

V

 

 Diagnostics

Table 5 – Diagnostics Specification

Parameter

Range

Unit

Accuracy

Calibration

 

Temperature

0 to +70

 

°C

 

±3°C

 

Internal / External

-40 to +85

Voltage

3.0 to 3.6

V

±3%

Internal / External

Bias Current

0 to 100

mA

±10%

Internal / External

TX Power

-5 to 0

dBm

±3dB

Internal / External

RX Power

-23 to -3

dBm

±3dB

Internal / External

 

Digital Diagnostic Memory Map

The transceivers provide serial ID memory contents and diagnostic information about the present operating conditions by the 2-wire serial interface (SCL,  SDA).

 The diagnostic information with internal calibration or external calibration all are implemented, including received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring.

 The digital diagnostic memory map specific data field defines as  following.

Pin Descriptions

Pin

Signal Name

Description

Plug Seq.

Notes

1

VEET

Transmitter Ground

1

 

2

TX FAULT

Transmitter Fault Indication

3

Note 1

3

TX DISABLE

Transmitter Disable

3

Note 2

4

MOD_DEF(2)

SDA Serial Data Signal

3

Note 3

5

MOD_DEF(1)

SCL Serial Clock Signal

3

Note 3

6

MOD_DEF(0)

TTL Low

3

Note 3

7

Rate Select

Not Connected

3

 

8

LOS

Loss of Signal

3

Note 4

9

VEER

Receiver ground

1

 

10

VEER

Receiver ground

1

 

11

VEER

Receiver ground

1

 

12

RD-

Inv. Received Data Out

3

Note 5

13

RD+

Received Data Out

3

Note 5

14

VEER

Receiver ground

1

 

15

VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

2

 

16

VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

2

 

17

VEET

Transmitter Ground

1

 

18

TD+

Transmit Data In

3

Note 6

19

TD-

Inv. Transmit Data In

3

Note 6

20

VEET

Transmitter Ground

1

 

Notes:

Plug Seq.: Pin engagement sequence during hot plugging.

  • TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; Logic 1 indicates a laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 8V.
  • TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module with a 4.7k~10kΩ Its states are:

Low  (0 to 0.8V):                         Transmitter on

(>0.8V, < 2.0V):                          Undefined

High (2.0 to 3.465V):                 Transmitter Disabled Open:                                                     Transmitter Disabled

  • Mod-Def 0,1,2. These are the module definition They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.

Mod-Def 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present Mod-Def 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

Mod-Def 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID

  • LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 1 indicates loss of signal; Logic 0 indicates normal operation. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
  • RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are internally AC-coupled 100 differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user

6) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are  internally  AC-coupled, differential  lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the  module.

Regulatory Compliance

 TELEWEAVER SFP transceiver is designed to be Class I Laser safety compliant and is certified per the following standards

 

Feature

Agency

Standard

Certificate / Comments

Laser Safety

FDA

CDRH 21 CFR 1040 annd Laser Notice No. 50

1120295-000

 

 

EN 60825-1:2007

 

Product Safety

BST

EN 60825-2:2004

BT0905142001

 

 

EN 60950-1:2006

 

Environmental  protection

SGS

RoHS Directive 2002/95/EC

GZ0902007478/CHEM

EMC

CCIC

EN 55022:2006+A1:2007

EN   55024:1998+A1:2001+A2:2003

CTE09020023

 

Ordering information

Part Number

Product Description

TW-3148-L2C

1310nm, 2.67Gbps, 20km,

0ºC ~ +70ºC

 

TW-3148-L2CD

1310nm, 2.67Gbps, 20km,

0ºC ~ +70ºC,

With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

TW-3148-L2T

1310nm, 2.67Gbps, 20km,

-40ºC ~ +85ºC

 

TW-3148-L2TD

1310nm, 2.67Gbps, 20km,

-40ºC ~ +85ºC,

With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

 

 References

  1. Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi-Source Agreement (MSA),September 2000.
  2. Telcordia GR-253-CORE and ITU-T 957 Specifications.

 Important Notice

Performance figures, data and any illustrative material provided in this data sheet are typical and must be specifically confirmed in writing by TELEWEAVER before they become applicable to any particular order or contract. In accordance with the TELEWEAVER policy of continuous improvement specifications may change without notice.

The publication of information in this data sheet does not imply freedom from patent or other protective rights of TELEWEAVER or others. Further details are available from any TELEWEAVER sales representative.

Cerrar (esc)

¿REQUERIMIENTO?

SOLICITANOS UNA COTIZACIÓN Ó SERVICIO

SOLICITAR

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Buscar

Carrito

Su carrito actualmente está vacío.
Empezar a comprar